|
They call it "women's gold." When crushed and processed, the nuts of the shea tree yield a vegetable fat known as shea butter. It has long been a common ingredient in local foods and soap, but its qualities also make it a valuable export, for use in the manufacture of chocolate and cosmetics. The tree grows throughout the semi-arid Sahel region of West Africa, but the largest concentration is in Burkina Faso.
The 'Made in the Shea' product line is intended for for the following uses. The amount of time required for results varies by condition. Wrinkles requires four to six weeks. Itching is relieved immediately.
- Dry skin
- Skin rash
- Skin peeling after tanning
- Blemishes
- Wrinkles
- Itching Skin
- Sunburn
- Small skin wounds
- Skin cracks
- Tough or rough skin on feet
- Cold weather
- Frost bite
|
- Stretch mark prevention
- Natural Bug Repellant
- Insect bites
- Healthy skin
- Muscle fatigue, aches, tension
- Eczema
- Before and after exercise
- Dermatitis
- Skin damage from heat (minor burns)
- Lip Balm for dry lips
- Hair Cream
|
- Premium Cosmetic manufacturers to make bath soaps, shampoos, hair conditioners, bath oils, massage products, body creams and lotions, lip balm and many skin products
- Cosmetic producers and food ingredient distributors
- Pharmaceutical laboratories to make many pharmaceutical products
- Food and confectionery manufacturers making chocolates, margarine and bakeries.
Made in the Shea Products come unscented or in your choice of a variety of scents including Sweet Orange,
Lavender, Grapefruit Peppermint, Green Tea & Cucumber, Coriander & Ginger, Patchouli, Honeysuckle, Heather & Hyacinth, French Vanilla, Victorian Musk, Daffodil Fields, Vanilla Sugar, Bergamot Coriander, Cotton Blossom, Coconut, Rose, Clothesline Fresh, Tulips, Sweet Pea, Vanilla Cookie, Oatmeal,Milk & Honey, Orchid, Peach, Hot Chocolate, Jasmine & Mimosa, White Flannel and many more.
|